Fashion

93rd Academy Awards

The 93rd Academy Awards ceremony, presented by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS), honored the best films of 2020 and early 2021. It took place in Los Angeles, at both Union Station and the Dolby Theatre, on April 25, 2021 – two months later than planned, due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on cinema. Nominations had been announced on March 15

Winners and nominees

The nominees for the 93rd Academy Awards were announced live on March 15, 2021


Academy Award for Best Picture

Nomadland – Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey, Frances McDormandPeter Spears and Chloé Zhao
The Father – Philippe Carcassonne, Jean-Louis Livi and David Parfitt
Judas and the Black Messiah – Ryan Coogler, Charles D. King and Shaka King
Mank – Ceán ChaffinEric Roth and Douglas Urbanski
Minari – Christina Oh
Promising Young Woman – Ben Browning, Emerald Fennell, Ashley Fox and Josey McNamara
Sound of Metal – Bert Hamelinck and Sacha Ben Harroche
The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Stuart M. Besser and Marc Platt

Best Director

Chloé Zhao – Nomadland
Thomas Vinterberg – Another Round
David Fincher – Mank
Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman

Best Actor

Anthony Hopkins – The Father as Anthony
Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal as Ruben Stone
Chadwick Boseman (posthumous) – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom as Levee Green
Gary Oldman – Mank as Herman J. Mankiewicz
Steven Yeun – Minari as Jacob Yi

Best Actress

Frances McDormand – Nomadland as Fern
Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom as Ma Rainey
Andra Day – The United States vs. Billie Holiday as Billie Holiday
Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman as Martha Weiss
Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman as Cassandra “Cassie” Thomas

Best Supporting Actor

Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah as Fred Hampton
Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7 as Abbie Hoffman
Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night in Miami… as Sam Cooke
Paul Raci – Sound of Metal as Joe
Lakeith Stanfield – Judas and the Black Messiah as William “Bill” O’Neal

Best Supporting Actress

Youn Yuh-jung – Minari as Soon-ja
Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm as Tutar Sagdiyev
Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy as Bonnie “Mamaw” Vance
Olivia Colman – The Father as Anne
Amanda Seyfried – Mank as Marion Davies

Best Original Screenplay

Promising Young Woman – Emerald Fennell
Judas and the Black Messiah – Screenplay by Will Berson and Shaka King; Story by Berson, King, Keith Lucas and Kenny Lucas
Minari – Lee Isaac Chung
Sound of Metal – Screenplay by Abraham Marder and Darius Marder; Story by Derek Cianfrance and D. Marder
The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Aaron Sorkin

Best Adapted Screenplay

The Father – Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller, based on the play by Zeller
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm – Screenplay by Sacha Baron CohenPeter BaynhamJena Friedman, Anthony Hines, Lee Kern, Dan Mazer, Erica Rivinoja and Dan Swimer; Story by Baron Cohen, Hines, Nina Pedrad and Swimer; Based on the character by Baron Cohen
Nomadland – Chloé Zhao, based on the book by Jessica Bruder
One Night in Miami… – Kemp Powers, based on his play
The White Tiger – Ramin Bahrani, based on the novel by Aravind Adiga

Best Animated Feature Film

Soul – Pete Docter and Dana Murray
Onward – Dan Scanlon and Kori Rae
Over the Moon – Peilin Chou, Glen Keane, and Gennie Rin
A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon – Will Becher, Paul Kewley, and Richard Phelan
Wolfwalkers – Tomm Moore, Stéphan Roelants, Ross Stewart and Paul Young

Best International Feature Film

Another Round (Denmark) in Danish – directed by Thomas Vinterberg
Better Days (Hong Kong) in Mandarin – directed by Derek Tsang
Collective (Romania) in Romanian – directed by Alexander Nanau
The Man Who Sold His Skin (Tunisia) in Arabic – directed by Kaouther Ben Hania
Quo Vadis, Aida? (Bosnia and Herzegovina) in Bosnian – directed by Jasmila Žbanić

Best Documentary Feature

My Octopus Teacher – Pippa Ehrlich, Craig Foster and James Reed 
Collective – Alexander Nanau and Bianca Oana
Crip Camp – Sara Bolder, Jim LeBrecht and Nicole Newnham
The Mole Agent – Maite Alberdi and Marcela Santibáñez
Time – Garrett Bradley, Lauren Domino and Kellen Quinn

Best Documentary Short Subject

Colette – Alice Doyard and Anthony Giacchino
A Concerto Is a Conversation – Kris Bowers and Ben Proudfoot
Do Not Split – Charlotte Cook and Anders Hammer
Hunger Ward – Skye Fitzgerald and Michael Shueuerman
A Love Song for Latasha – Sophia Nahali Allison and Janice Duncan

Best Live Action Short Film

Two Distant Strangers – Travon Free and Martin Desmond Roe
Feeling Through – Doug Roland and Susan Ruzenski
The Letter Room – Elvira Lind and Sofia Sondervan
The Present – Ossama Bawardi and Farah Nabulsi
White Eye – Shira Hochman and Tomer Shushan

Best Animated Short Film

If Anything Happens I Love You – Michael Govier and Will McCormack
Burrow – Michael Capbarat and Madeline Sharafian
Genius Loci – Adrien Mérigeau and Amaury Ovise
Opera – Erick Oh
Yes-People – Arnar Gunnarsson and Gísli Darri Halldórsson

Best Original Score

Soul – Trent ReznorAtticus Ross and Jon Batiste
Da 5 Bloods – Terence Blanchard
Mank – Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
Minari – Emile Mosseri
News of the World – James Newton Howard

Best Original Song

Fight for You” from Judas and the Black Messiah – Music by D’Mile and H.E.R.; lyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas
“Hear My Voice” from The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Music by Daniel Pemberton; lyric by Celeste and Pemberton
Husavik” from Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga – Music and lyric by Rickard Göransson, Fat Max Gsus and Savan Kotecha
Io sì (Seen)” from The Life Ahead – Music by Diane Warren; lyric by Laura Pausini and Warren
“Speak Now” from One Night in Miami… – Music and lyric by Sam Ashworth and Leslie Odom Jr.

Best Sound

Sound of Metal – Jaime Baksht, Nicolas Becker, Philip Bladh, Carlos Cortés and Michelle Couttolenc
Greyhound – Beau BordersMichael Minkler, Warren Shaw and David Wyman
Mank – Ren KlyceDrew Kunin, Jeremy Molod, Nathan Nance and David Parker
News of the World – William Miller, John Pritchett, Mike Prestwood Smith and Oliver Tarney
Soul – Coya Elliot, Ren Klyce and David Parker

Best Production Design

Mank – Production Design: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale
The Father – Production Design: Peter Francis; Set Decoration: Cathy Featherstone
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – Production Design: Mark Ricker; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara and Diana Stoughton
News of the World – Production Design: David Crank; Set Decoration: Elizabeth Keenan
Tenet – Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas

Best Cinematography

Mank – Erik Messerschmidt
Judas and the Black Messiah – Sean Bobbitt
News of the World – Dariusz Wolski
Nomadland – Joshua James Richards
The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Phedon Papamichael

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson
Emma. – Laura Allen, Marese Langan and Claudia Stolze
Hillbilly Elegy – Patricia Dehaney, Eryn Krueger Mekash and Matthew W. Mungle
Mank – Colleen LaBaff, Kimberley Spiteri and Gigi Williams
Pinocchio – Dalia Colli, Mark Coulier and Francesco Pegoretti

Best Costume Design

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – Ann Roth
Emma. – Alexandra Byrne
Mank – Trish Summerville
Mulan – Bina Daigeler
Pinocchio – Massimo Cantini Parrini

Best Film Editing

Sound of Metal – Mikkel E. G. Nielsen
The Father – Yorgos Lamprinos
Nomadland – Chloé Zhao
Promising Young Woman – Frédéric Thoraval
The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Alan Baumgarten

Best Visual Effects

Tenet – Scott R. FisherAndrew Jackson, David Lee and Andrew Lockley
Love and Monsters – Genevieve Camailleri, Brian Cox, Matt Everitt and Matt Sloan
The Midnight Sky – Matthew Kasmir, Chris Lawrence, Max Solomon and David Watkins
Mulan – Sean Andrew Faden, Steve Ingram, Anders Langlands and Seth Maury
The One and Only Ivan – Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones and Santiago Colomo Martinez

In Memoriam

Categories: Fashion

Tagged as:

2 replies »

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s